of all the message boards on the internet, this is one...
Welcome,
Guest
. Please
login
or
register
.
April 29, 2024, 08:33:53 AM
1 Hour
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
Forever
Login with username, password and session length
Search:
Advanced search
1227820
Posts in
43248
Topics by
9264
Members
Latest Member:
EllaGNR
Here Today... Gone To Hell!
Off Topic
The Jungle
Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
« previous
next »
Pages:
1
2
[
All
]
Author
Topic: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series (Read 8025 times)
Sakib
Legend
Karma: 0
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 1935
Batman is sexy
Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
on:
March 28, 2006, 01:29:51 PM »
Thread says it all. My favourite series are;
1.Harry Potter
2. Lord of the Rings
3. Lethal Weapon
4. Rush Hour
5. Matrix
6. X-Men
7. Spiderman
8. Star Wars
9. James Bond
10. Rambo
so whats yours
Logged
Excuse me standing on one leg, I'm half-caste. Explain yuself wha u mean when u say half-caste, u mean when picasso, mix red and green is a half caste canvas?
Backslash
\
VIP
Karma: 0
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 1296
Use Your Allusion
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #1 on:
March 28, 2006, 01:37:18 PM »
Man, from the looks of things, I'm a huge Mike Myers fan.
In this order, I like:
1. Wayne's World
2. Austin Powers
3. Shrek
4. Lord of the Rings
5. Bill and Ted
6. Cheech and Chong
7. Rocky
8. Rush Hour
9. Oceans (like Oceans Eleven and Twelve)
10. Even though they're not technically a series, I'll include the Kevin Smith movies, because they have Jay and Silent Bob in them and their recurrence suggests continuity.
Honourable mention: Harold and Kumar (even though there's only been one, there will be more and I'm sure they'll be funny).
Logged
GNRevolution... the missing
link
.
Kujo
I wonder why we listen to poets,when nobody gives a fuck
Legend
Karma: 0
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 2791
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #2 on:
March 28, 2006, 01:52:02 PM »
1. Lord of the Rings
2. The Godfather
3. Star Was
4. The Jersey Chronicles(Jay & Silent Bob)
5. James Bond(minus the Timothy Dalton movies)
6. Indiana Jones
7. X-Men
8. Harry Potter(Would be higher but the first 2 were a bit dull)
9. Terminator
10. Matrix(Mostly for the 1st one though)
Logged
10/07/92 Columbia, SC
04/16/93 Chapel Hill, NC
05/12/06 NYC
05/14/06 NYC
05/15/06 NYC
05/17/06 NYC
10/24/06 Sunrise, FL
10/25/06 St. Pete, FL
10/27/06 Estero, FL
10/28/11 Orlando, FL
Sparksry
VIP
Karma: 0
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 893
Keep Calm and Welcome to the Jungle
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #3 on:
March 28, 2006, 03:08:49 PM »
My Fav
1.Back To The Future
2 Die Hard
3 Harry Potter
Sorry I dont have more but those ones are KILAR
Logged
So, is there any tread left on the tires? Or at this point would it be like throwing a hot dog down a hallway?
- Stewie Griffin-
Danny Top Hat
Guest
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #4 on:
March 28, 2006, 06:17:27 PM »
1. Back to the Future
2. Star Wars
3. Lord of the Rings
Obviously there are other great ones, but I can't be arsed with a top 10.
Logged
badapple81
Guest
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #5 on:
March 28, 2006, 06:32:07 PM »
What did you guys think of the 'Bourne' (Identity, Supremacy' etc) series so far?
Ahh.. worth a mention so far I guess: Star Wars, Back To The Future, Terminator.
Aliens wasn't too bad, but Alien 3 wasn't crash hot.
Logged
Butch Français
Legend
Karma: -1
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 4511
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #6 on:
March 28, 2006, 07:06:17 PM »
back to the future
lethal weapon
die hard
lord of the rings
wayne's world
bill & ted
blues brothers
edit: YOUNG GUNS! loved those movies!
«
Last Edit: March 29, 2006, 08:58:56 AM by Hillel Slovak
»
Logged
of course there is no us and them, but them they do not think the same
Megaguns
Guest
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #7 on:
March 28, 2006, 09:47:32 PM »
young guns
back to the future
LOTR
die hard
bill & ted
Waynes world
kill bill
karate kid
cheech & chong
crocodile dundee
terminator
the matrix
rocky
The Mummy
Logged
badapple81
Guest
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #8 on:
March 29, 2006, 06:04:57 AM »
How can I forget.. when I was a kid.. Karate Kid and Gremins
Logged
ClintroN
The board won't let me use a longer name than this!
Legend
Karma: -1
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 2423
Gimme some fuckin' Democracy
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #9 on:
March 29, 2006, 06:21:40 AM »
Kerate Kid
A Nightmare On Elm Street
Friday 13th
Leathel Woapon
New Jersey Trilogy (fuckJay and Silent Bob Strikes Back Shit)
...YEAH yeah heaps of shit!!
Logged
www.myspace.com/killmondays
GNR - Brizvegas - AUSTRALIA
June -19th
-20th, 2007
Kaybee
Rocker
Karma: 0
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 243
Here Today...
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #10 on:
March 29, 2006, 06:52:29 AM »
1. The Godfather
2. Home Alone
3. Back To The Future
4. Die Hard
5. Leathal Weapon
... Never seen any of The Lord Of The Rings, or Harry Potter.
Logged
Gordi
Guest
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #11 on:
March 29, 2006, 10:15:53 AM »
In no particular order:
1. The Evil Dead
2. Lord Of The Rings
3. James Bond
4. Harry Potter
5. Sergio Leone's 'Dollars' Trilogy
6. The 'El Mariachi' trilogy
7. Star Wars series
8. Kill Bill
9. Austin Powers
10. The Cremaster cycle (although I've only seen a segment of part 3 I'm certain it's a great series)
11. Back To The Future
12. The Matrix
That's too many already...
Logged
makane
Legend
Karma: 0
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 1518
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #12 on:
March 29, 2006, 11:25:34 AM »
Am I the only one who thinks listing these movies/or whatever without any comments on them is stupid? Or is someone really reading these?
Logged
YagetoutonyourownAndyoutakeallthatyouownAndyouforgetaboutyourhomeAndthenyou'rejustfuckin'gone!
Olorin
Guest
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #13 on:
March 29, 2006, 11:33:13 AM »
The Harry Potter series of books is good but really, the films are quite awful.
Logged
Jim
I was cured, all right.
Legend
Karma: -2
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 7112
Singin' tu-lur-a-lei-oh...
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #14 on:
March 29, 2006, 12:34:25 PM »
Quote from: makane on March 29, 2006, 11:25:34 AM
Am I the only one who thinks listing these movies/or whatever without any comments on them is stupid? Or is someone really reading these?
Well, at first I was having a peek. But seeing as all of these lists are the same as each other... And since when has a film with a sequel become a series! A true series must have at least 3 films, surely... (Err... And I won't let you get by on a technicality. Put your definitions away)
Logged
worst signature.
officially.
not chris misfit.
ClintroN
The board won't let me use a longer name than this!
Legend
Karma: -1
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 2423
Gimme some fuckin' Democracy
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #15 on:
March 29, 2006, 05:59:12 PM »
Quote from: makane on March 29, 2006, 11:25:34 AM
Am I the only one who thinks listing these movies/or whatever without any comments on them is stupid? Or is someone really reading these?
well what the fuck do u want us to say!!!
Quote from: Jim on March 29, 2006, 12:34:25 PM
Well, at first I was having a peek. But seeing as all of these lists are the same as each other...
And since when has a film with a sequel become a series! A true series must have at least 3 films, surely...
(Err... And I won't let you get by on a technicality. Put your definitions away)
i dont get ya, if a series must have 3 films then what the hell is a sequal
BACL TO THE FUTURE!!!
nothin' beats this trilogy, you can watch it over n' over n' spot little things that the creators have put so much time n' thought into,
BTTF FOREVER!!!
Logged
www.myspace.com/killmondays
GNR - Brizvegas - AUSTRALIA
June -19th
-20th, 2007
axl_rose_700
Legend
Karma: -2
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 2030
Guns n' fuckin roses!
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #16 on:
March 29, 2006, 06:08:10 PM »
Simply The Godfather
Logged
That's a hatrick for Doull
Jim
I was cured, all right.
Legend
Karma: -2
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 7112
Singin' tu-lur-a-lei-oh...
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #17 on:
March 29, 2006, 06:11:12 PM »
Quote from: ClintroN Prt.6 - At The Gates Of MIDIAN on March 29, 2006, 05:59:12 PM
i dont get ya, if a series must have 3 films then what the hell is a sequal
You what? A sequel is the follow up to a (succesful...) film. A series is just that... A series of films.
Logged
worst signature.
officially.
not chris misfit.
journey
Moondancer
Legend
Karma: 0
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 2454
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #18 on:
March 29, 2006, 10:15:13 PM »
Austin Powers
Indiana Jones
Back to the Future
Saw -- It's technically a series because they're making a third one, Jim.
The Batman movies are ok.
Logged
anythinggoes
Guest
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #19 on:
March 30, 2006, 06:41:47 AM »
The Terminator Series ( Stunning film with the most memorable Bad/Good Guy ever
Alien although the last 2 were not that great the first two make up for it.
Back to the future. Although i only really like the first one
Rambo. Whats not to like about a one man army
Austin Powers. I can honestly say i didnt jump on the band wagon with this as i saw the 1st one at cinema before it got really famous ( It got popular After Video Release in UK)
Shit man there loads more i love
Leathal Weapon, Desperado Series, Godfather, Hanible Lector.
Fuck Nearly forgot Star Wars 1st trilogy as it reminds me of my childhood eating ROTJ biscuits.
Logged
Jim
I was cured, all right.
Legend
Karma: -2
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 7112
Singin' tu-lur-a-lei-oh...
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #20 on:
March 30, 2006, 11:06:11 AM »
Quote from: journey on March 29, 2006, 10:15:13 PM
Saw -- It's technically a series because they're making a third one, Jim.
Quote from: Jim on March 29, 2006, 12:34:25 PM
(Err... And I won't let you get by on a technicality.)
No dice!
Logged
worst signature.
officially.
not chris misfit.
journey
Moondancer
Legend
Karma: 0
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 2454
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #21 on:
April 09, 2006, 04:20:04 PM »
Why do you get to make all the rules?
My statement has plenty of dice. We all know there's a third one coming out!
Logged
Jim
I was cured, all right.
Legend
Karma: -2
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 7112
Singin' tu-lur-a-lei-oh...
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #22 on:
April 09, 2006, 04:53:38 PM »
Your statement has no dice! Only ice. Ice that has watered down the content because it's melted... And anyway, what if it's rubbish (which it will be), eh? What then? Well, won't you look the fool. Favourite indeed. Oh, and I'll throw in the Dead as well as the Evil Dead films.
Logged
worst signature.
officially.
not chris misfit.
journey
Moondancer
Legend
Karma: 0
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 2454
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #23 on:
April 09, 2006, 04:56:51 PM »
I don't think it'll be rubbish. The second one was just as good as the first, and that's usually a good indication that the third one will be good as well. It's not true for every movie, but we'll see. I'll run the risk of looking like a fool, because I stand by my products. They're quality.
Logged
Jim
I was cured, all right.
Legend
Karma: -2
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 7112
Singin' tu-lur-a-lei-oh...
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #24 on:
April 09, 2006, 05:07:25 PM »
Well, any good trilogy or series of films with any substance has to has some kind of arc. The first sequel has to build on the story, take it somewhere else or play with your perception of the first one. That's why Godfather number 2 is probably the best sequel of all time. It follows the story, building on the first one... Which is why the police academy sequels are all so awful! Godfather 2 wouldn't have worked if it was just another mafia family with more mafia problems. Not only does it show Michael's transformation, but it also gives a decent backstory to Vito. Now that is a real sequel! (as for number three it shiohw with the asioh and the we'll just say asifhsp ahem)
If Saw 3 is just Jig Saw (Jigsaw? I don't know) playing with some more annoying people with some more traps then, hell, the worry of it falling short of two films will never be a problem again! It wouldn't suprise me if it reached double figures. Although,
I'll add Halloween and Nightmare on Elm Street as well. And I guess they have the same problem. Though Halloween 3 was awful, Nightmare on Elm Street 3 was one of the best of the series. I guess you never can tell.
Saw it is!
(Seriously though, number 3 will be rubbish)
Logged
worst signature.
officially.
not chris misfit.
Drew
milf n' cookies
Legend
Karma: 0
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 4034
Counting the signs & cursing the miles in between.
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #25 on:
April 09, 2006, 05:43:27 PM »
Quote from: GunnerDownUnder on March 28, 2006, 06:32:07 PM
What did you guys think of the 'Bourne' (Identity, Supremacy' etc) series so far?
Absolutely love the
Bourne
movies. I can't wait for the
Ultimatum
in 2007.
Logged
"If you keep going over the past, you're going to end up with a thousand pasts and no future." - The Secret in Their Eyes
journey
Moondancer
Legend
Karma: 0
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 2454
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #26 on:
April 10, 2006, 02:19:00 AM »
Quote from: Jim on April 09, 2006, 05:07:25 PM
(as for number three it shiohw with the asioh and the we'll just say asifhsp ahem)
Yes, exactly.
Quote from: Jim on April 09, 2006, 05:07:25 PM
I'll add Halloween and Nightmare on Elm Street as well. And I guess they have the same problem. Though Halloween 3 was awful, Nightmare on Elm Street 3 was one of the best of the series. I guess you never can tell.
I agree with you on those type of horror movies. The series don't really add to the story. It's just a redundant cycle of money makers. And they have that concept of milking the cow 'til it's dry, which is very annoying.
Saw, however, is like a puzzle in that there's still some missing pieces. So in that regard there has to be more installments in order for it all to come together. And It? leaves you with a cliff-hanger at the end, so that you want to come back for more.
Quote from: Jim on April 09, 2006, 05:07:25 PM
Saw it is!
(Seriously though, number 3 will be rubbish)
Seriously though, don't have such a bloody rubbish attitude. The writer and director of Saw is young, imaginative and new school. So you won't be disappointed.
Logged
Jim
I was cured, all right.
Legend
Karma: -2
Offline
Gender:
Posts: 7112
Singin' tu-lur-a-lei-oh...
Re: Your top 3/5/10 whatever favourite Movie series
«
Reply #27 on:
April 11, 2006, 02:34:42 PM »
New school? Pah!
Logged
worst signature.
officially.
not chris misfit.
Pages:
1
2
[
All
]
« previous
next »
Jump to:
Please select a destination:
-----------------------------
Guns N' Roses
-----------------------------
=> Guns N' Roses
=> GNN - GN'R News Network
=> Dead Horse
=> GN'R On Tour!
===> 2020 - 2022 Tours
===> Not In This Lifetime 2016-2019
===> World Tour 2009-14
===> Past tours
===> Europe 2006
===> North America 2006
===> World Tour 2007
-----------------------------
The Perils Of Rock N' Roll Decadence
-----------------------------
=> Solo & side projects + Ex-members
===> Duff, Slash & Velvet Revolver
=====> Spectacle - VR on tour
-----------------------------
Wake up, it's time to play!
-----------------------------
=> Nice Boys Don't Play Rock And Roll
=> Appetite For Collection
=> BUY Product
-----------------------------
Off Topic
-----------------------------
=> The Jungle
=> Bad Obsession
=> Fun N' Games
-----------------------------
Administrative
-----------------------------
=> Administrative, Feedback & Help
Loading...